What Are FHA and Conforming Loan Limits, and When Do You Need a Jumbo Loan?

They're the largest loan amounts FHA will insure and Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac will buy, set county by county each year. For a one-unit home in 2026, the conforming limit starts at $832,750 in most areas, and FHA's limit runs from $541,287 up to $1,249,125, depending on local home prices. Borrow more than the conforming limit for your county, and you generally need a jumbo loan.

Last updated September 29, 2026

What are the 2026 conforming limits?

The Federal Housing Finance Agency set the 2026 baseline conforming limit for a one-unit home at $832,750, up $26,250 from 2025. In high-cost areas the limit is higher, up to a ceiling of $1,249,125, which is 150% of the baseline. A loan above your county's limit is a jumbo loan.

How much can an FHA loan cover?

FHA limits are also set by county. For 2026, HUD set the one-unit floor at $541,287 and the ceiling at $1,249,125, for case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2026. Higher-cost counties fall between the two. If your price is above your county's FHA limit, you'd typically finance it with a conventional or jumbo loan instead.

What counts as a jumbo loan?

A loan larger than the conforming limit for your county. It can't be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, so it follows the lender's own underwriting standards and pricing. Jumbo loans are widely available as 30-year fixed loans, and adjustable-rate options are worth comparing too.

How much down payment do I need?

It depends on the program. FHA requires 3.5% down with a credit score of 580 or higher, or 10% with a score from 500 to 579. Conventional loans can go as low as 3% down, and VA and USDA loans can be 0% for eligible borrowers. Jumbo lenders set their own minimums.

It depends on your situation:

  • You're buying in a lower-cost county: your FHA limit is likely $541,287 and your conforming limit $832,750.
  • You're buying in a high-cost county: both limits can go as high as $1,249,125.
  • Your loan is above your county's limits: expect a jumbo loan.
  • You want a lower rate: a bigger down payment or discount points may help, depending on the program and the day's pricing.
Key facts
Conforming limit, one unit, baseline$832,750
Conforming limit, one unit, high-cost ceiling$1,249,125
FHA limit, one unit, floor$541,287
FHA limit, one unit, ceiling$1,249,125
FHA minimum down payment3.5% with a 580 score; 10% from 500 to 579
Jumbo loanAny loan above the county's conforming limit

Related questions

Sources

  • https://www.hud.gov/news/hud-no-25-145
  • https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/hudclips/documents/2025-23hsgml.pdf
  • http://www.hud.gov/hud-partners/single-family-lender
  • https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-is-a-jumbo-loan-en-116
  • https://www.fhfa.gov/news/news-release/fhfa-announces-conforming-loan-limit-values-for-2026
  • https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/fha-loan-down-payment-requirements
  • https://www.amerisave.com/learn/fha-loan-down-payment-requirements-complete-guide-for-homebuyers
  • https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/how-should-i-use-lender-credits-and-points-also-called-discount-points-en-136
  • https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/jumbo-loan-limits

Sourced from licensed loan officers and brokers in the FreeRateUpdate network.

Educational information only, not individualized financial or legal advice. Program details and rates change; verify current terms with a licensed loan officer before making a decision.

Mortgage and Home Equity Calculators

Estimate a payment before you talk to a lender. Each explains its math.

Mortgage Guides and Answers

The questions rate shoppers ask, and the explainers that go with them.

  • FAQ Answers to common mortgage and home equity questions, grouped by topic.
  • Blogs Longer explainers on buying, refinancing and borrowing against equity.
  • Is a Lender Legitimate? Check a company or loan officer in the free NMLS lookup.
  • Direct Lender or Broker? Who actually underwrites and funds your loan, and how to ask.

FreeRateUpdate Rates & Data

The rate and market data we publish, including figures measured from our own lender network and the consumers who shop rates here.

Ask Hope Anything About Mortgage & Home Equity!

Hope is AI and can make mistakes. Please double-check responses. About Hope * Advertising Disclosure